Eastward from Nyssa, US 20/US 26 continue to the Idaho state line. In Vale, US 20 travels concurrent with US 26, and the two highways continue east to Cairo Junction, south of Ontario, and turn south, where they then also travel concurrently with OR 201 to Nyssa. From Burns, US 20 continues east through Juntura and Vale. At Riley, US 20 travels concurrent with US 395 through Hines and Burns to about 2 miles (3.2 km) northeast of Burns. US 20 then continues eastward and southward to Bend, where it travels roughly parallel to US 97 for about 3 miles (4.8 km) before turning east through Brothers and Riley. It intersects OR 126 west of Santiam Pass and the two routes travel concurrent through Sisters. From Albany, US 20 briefly travels concurrent with OR 99E before turning east through Lebanon and Sweet Home and entering the Cascade Mountains. In Corvallis, it intersects Oregon Route 99W (OR 99W) and briefly travels concurrent with OR 34 before proceeding northeast to Albany. US 20 starts at an intersection with US 101 in Newport, and travels eastward over the Central Oregon Coast Range to Corvallis. Route description US 20 crossing the Cascade Range at Santiam Pass. Route 101 in Newport on the central Oregon Coast to the Idaho state line east of Nyssa. state of Oregon, especially east of the Cascade Mountains. Route 20 ( US 20) is a major west–east cross-state highway in the northern part of the U.S. Lincoln, Benton, Linn, Jefferson, Deschutes, Lake, Harney, Malheur
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |